Study on high-precision Analog-to-digital, Digital-to-analog converters using self-correction technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Masao  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (40409371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子デバイス・集積回路 / AD変換器 / DA変換器 / アナログ・デジタル混載LSI / 自己校正技術 / 誤差補正技術 / チョッパ形増幅器
Research Abstract
In order to achieve high-precision Successive Approximation Register AD converter(SAR-ADC), we proposed three conversion methods with conversion redundancy : the non-binary search algorithm using one comparator and the binary search algorithm using three or two reference voltages and three or two comparators. Effectiveness of these methods was shown from the results of simulations and measurements. Furthermore, possibility of realization of high-precision DA converter(DAC) with 18-bit accuracy was addressed by using error correction method with a chopper-type amplifier and a synchronous detection for binary-weighted current DAC.