Evaluation of Superconducting Junctions with Magnetic Point and Fundamental Study for Three Terminal Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Akiyoshi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90183524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Susumu  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10333147)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超伝導 / 磁性体 / 三端子素子 / 磁界制御 / 点状磁性体 / 異種接合 / 超伝導電流 / ヒステリシス特性
Research Abstract
We are able to deposit the nickel thin films by magnetron sputtering in high vacuum system. The niobium/oxide-barrier/nickel/niobium sandwich structure was obtained by connecting the sputtering chambers using vacuum tunnel in which samples can be carried from one chamber to another without breaking the vacuum. We also measured the Josephson current and finite voltage steps of the superconducting junctions and evaluated the two-dimensional magnetic field dependence of these steps.