Study on three dimension magnetic sensor module using film bonding technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOH Keishin  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (30257414)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化合物半導体 / 犠牲層エッチング / 磁気センサー / ホールセンサー / 三次元 / 薄膜ボンディング / 貫通電極 / 3軸ホールセンサ / プレーナー構造 / 計測技術 / 3軸ホールセンサー / 貫通技術 / サンドブラスト加工
Research Abstract
In order to estimate the magnetic properties of superconducting materials, the three-axis magnetic sensor with small size and planar structure is necessary. We propose the novel fabrication technology of three-axis magnetic sensor based on Hall sensor using semiconductor film bonding technologies, in which the GaAs semiconductor film was released from mother substrate, and bonded it on the metal electrode surface formed on the dielectric or Si substrate, and x, y, z axis Hall sensor was fabricated. We investigated the process conditions such as the fabrication conditions of through substrate Via, fabrication conditions of three-axis Hall sensor, and estimated the basic characteristics of the three-axis Hall sensor. The results indicated possibility of the technology.