Study on Development of Low-Voltage-Driving Liquid-Crystal Optical Devices with Sub-Wavelength Dielectric Distribution Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionAkita Research and Development Center
Principal Investigator
SATO Susumu  秋田県産業技術センター, 技術顧問 (50005401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Masaru  秋田県産業技術センター, 電子光応用開発部, 主任研究員 (90370238)
KAWAMURA Marenori  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 講師 (90312694)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光学デバイス / 液晶 / サブ波長 / 誘電体 / インピーダンス / 誘電体層 / インピーダンス層
Research Abstract
Numerical simulation method of liquid-crystal(LC) molecular orientation is prepared for the purpose of the realization of new type LC optical devices by using an impedance network model. Then some properties of several LC optical devices are analyzed. The LC cells with distributed layer of dielectric constant or impedance between an electrode and LC layer are fabricated by arranging the distribution of sub-wavelength ferroelectric nano-particles. Effective refractive index distribution and optical properties are investigated by applying a voltage across the electrodes, and voltage controllable optical properties such as a prism and lens are demonstrated. In addition, new types of LC optical devices are proposed.