Commercially adaptable technology on shallow junction of silicon by ultra-low energy ion implantation
Project/Area Number |
21560381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (90358292)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | イオン注入 / シリコン / ボロン / 超低エネルギー / 極浅接合 / 超低エネルギーイオン |
Research Abstract |
The ultra-low energy mass-separated boron ion implantation technique under the ion energy of 500 eV of silicon in the vacuum of 10^<-5> Pa, which is commercially adaptable, was developed in order to form the shallow doping layer. The implantation depth less than 15 nm was achieved by the ion with the energy less than 300 eV.