Reliable Heterogeneous Networks using Optical and Radio Communications for ITS
Project/Area Number |
21560383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 損失パケット補完法 / 光強度変調/直接検波 / 光無線通信 / 階層変調法 / スペクトル拡散通信 / 高度交通システム / 路車間通信 / 車々間通信 / 光強度/直接検波法 / 階層化変調法 / パルス位置変調法 / コードシフトキーイング / 擬3進M系列 / ブロードキャスト通信 / 光強度 / 直接検波法 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, a novel heterogeneous network using optical-wireless and radio communications for intelligent transportation systems is proposed. For road-to-vehicle communications, the optical-wireless turbo code using the unequal transmission power allocation scheme, the optical high-density communication using the modified pseudo orthogonal M-sequence, the hierarchical optical broadcast system, are investigated. For the loss packet compensation protocol using vehicle-to-vehicle communications, the modified binary countdown method is analyzed. Moreover, a simple protection scheme for error packets or spoofed packets from malicious users is evaluated.