Development of Ultra High Accuracy Electromagnetic Simulator for Design of Antenna Used in Wireless Body Aria Network System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
UNO Toru  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80176718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Takuji  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 講師 (20361743)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアンテナ / 人体通信 / 計算電磁気学 / FDTD法 / 準静近似 / 表面インピーダンス法 / モーメント法 / 電磁波 / シミュレータ / 近傍電磁界 / SAR / 電磁界 / 電磁環境 / 境界条件
Research Abstract
It is required for a design of antennas used for the body-area network system that not only a downsizing of their shapes and weights but also a careful consideration to a safety for an electromagnetic wave exposure. In the design of this kind of antenna, commercially-provided simulators are often used, however their calculation precision is not always be satisfied. In this research project, some basic investigation results were provided for the purpose to develop the super high accuracy electromagnetic simulator which includes the precise estimation of the safety of the human body for electromagnetic wave exposure. Improvements of computational resources of the FDTD method and the method of moments were investigated because their methods are mainly used in the discipline of computational electromagnetics.