Adaptive resource allocation based on multiple dimensional radio resources by cognitive radio techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuo  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90323740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEBAYASHI Kenta  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20451990)
神谷 幸宏  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10361742)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコグニティブ無線 / 多次元無線資源 / クロスレイヤ / 周波数共用 / 環境認識技術
Research Abstract
In this work, we have investigated dynamic spectrum sharing with four resource dimensions based on cognitive radio technique. The aim of this study is to solve spectrum scarcity problem in wireless communication field. We have investigated channel occupancy rate information based spectrum sharing technique, MIMO-based space domain spectrum sharing, and frequency hopping, for the dynamic spectrum sharing. This work has shown that the above techniques can enhance the efficient spectrum usage significantly.