A Study on Compressed Sensing of Ray-Space Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshiaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30273262)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords圧縮センシング / 光線空間 / Compressive Sampling / Compressed Sensing
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed a new compressive sensing method of Ray-Space in circular camera array. The compressive sensing utilizes special characteristics of Ray-Space that transformed data has sparse data structure. As the first step, we defined a new transform and inverse transform method between Ray-space and a new domain, where the amount of information can be efficiently reduced. We used an integral transform using the feature of Ray-space in polar coordinate system. We solved the problem of high computation cost by introducing successive approximation. In the experiment, we reduced low-frequency components of transformed data in the domain defined above, and confirmed that the original Ray-space data can be reconstructed with small error.