Tunable antenna by miniature replica concept
Project/Area Number |
21560389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Hiroyuki 横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00193053)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | マイクロ波 / ミリ波 / 小形アンテナ / チューナブルアンテナ / 入力インピーダンス / アンテナの電気的体積 / クリアランス / アンテナ |
Research Abstract |
This research proposes a new trimming method for frequency tunable antennas without changing the antenna pattern. The input characteristic of the antenna varies by arranging a non-resonant electric obstacle in its neighborhood, which does not cause the change in radiation pattern. This obstacle is called as "a miniaturized replica." This research also proposes a frequency tuning function using this replica for the application.