Gain Calibration of Antenna Operated in High-Loss Liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Nozomu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50232236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKAWA Michio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50239357)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアンテナ / 利得校正 / 高損失液剤 / 標準アンテナ / 導波管開口アンテナ / 電界測定 / 校正アルゴリズム / 不確かさ / 近傍界利得 / 誘電体測定 / 液剤中アンテナ / 誘電率測定
Research Abstract
To measure the far-field gain of the reference antenna in the high-loss liquid, which is required to calibrate the electric-field probe used in evaluating the specific absorption rate, which is well known as a measure of the thermal absorption of the radio wave in the biological body, for the mobile communication devices, the following items are examined : 1) the enhancement of the dynamic range by using a microwave amplifier, 2) sandwiched dipole antenna, 3) the effect of the temperature dependence of the liquid on the evaluated far-field gain, 4) modification of the procedure to estimate the far-field gain, 5) some conditions in curve-fitting process, 6) waveguide aperture antenna.