Construction of and applications for optimal spreading sequences based on ultra discrete dynamical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Hiroshi  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (80304757)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超離散力学系 / 最大周期列 / de Bruijn系列 / 記号力学系 / スペクトル拡散符号 / de Brui jn系列
Research Abstract
In this research we constructed optimal spreading sequences based on ultra discrete dynamical systems. For their applications, we considered asynchronous spread spectrum multiple access communication systems with spreading sequences of Markov chains. The main results in the three-year study are summarized as follows. i) By refinement of the large deviations analysis, we obtained exact asymptotic analyses of bit error probabilities in such systems. Comparing theoretical expressions of bit error probabilities with experimental results, we confirmed that for too small numbers of users compared to the lengths of spreading sequences, the central limit asymptotic analyses became invalid, but for large deviations asymptotic analyses turned out to be relevant. ii) We considered discretized piecewise-monotone-increasing Markov transformations and gave an algorithm, called the bounded monotone truth-table algorithm, for generating all full-length sequences which were based on the discretized transformations. The algorithm was applicable to generation of all de Bruijn sequences. iii) We gave a novel lower bound of the minimum values of the normalized auto-correlation functions for de Bruijn sequences.