Calculation of Characteristics of Constraints for DNA Sequences and its Applications to Code Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAMABE Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80169614)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報理論 / 通信路容量 / 計算論的言語理論 / DNAコンピュータ / DNA計算 / 符号理論 / 入力制約のある通信路 / 記号力学系 / 制約符号 / 入力制約 / コンマフリー符号 / whiplashモデル / 文脈自由文法
Research Abstract
In this research we have investigated the calculation of the capacity of constraints for DNA computation and coding scheme for the constraints. We have obtained two kinds of results. One of them is how to calculate the capacity of constraint described as context free grammar. The second is how to calculate the capacity of constraints for parsing DNA programs uqiquely. From the last result we have obtained a guideline for constructing codes for the constraints.