Design of mobile communication systems with highreliability and safety through the advancement of space time MI MO wireless techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWANAMI Yasunorl  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40144191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Eiji  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10358963)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords変復調 / 時空間符号化 / MIMO / 無線通信 / 高信頼 / LDPC符号化 / 符号間干渉 / 繰り返し復号
Research Abstract
The recent mobile communication schemes such as cellular phone, wireless LAN and WiMax are now achieving their high data rates and reliability. But those schemes are based on the retransmission strategy to assure the high reliability, thus they lack for the real time property. Accordingly, this research aimed to develop the wireless transmission schemes without retransmission but with very high reliability. Through the advancement of space time coded MIMO techniques from various approaches, we developed the new schemes. Especially, we developed the downlink MIMO techniques, relaying schemes and the BER estimation techniques at the receiver.