Design, Control and Architecture for QoS Guaranteed Overlay Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Shoji  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (20263139)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUYAMA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (60378833)
TACHIBANA Takuji  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20415847)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネットワーク / LAN / オーバレイネットワーク / オーバレイ網 / 自律分散トラヒック制御 / 通信品質 / 待ち行列理論 / ネットワーク状態推定 / P2P網 / 負荷分散 / 性能解析 / オーバレイ綱 / ストリーミング / フレーム品質 / 連続ブロックロス分布 / FEC / フレームバースト誤り / 自律分散トラピック制御
Research Abstract
This study considered network architectures and topology control schemes for guaranteeing quality of services in overlay networks. We investigated how video quality is affected by node-connection environments and logical network topologies. We also proposed a data dissemination scheme for high-quality video over peer-to-peer networks. The performance of the proposed scheme was investigated by Markov analysis and computer simulation.