Decoding methods and performance analysis of error correcting codes for network coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Toru  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (70190098)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネットワーク符号化 / 誤り訂正符号 / 符号化 / 復号 / 限界距離復号 / 重み分布 / 結合重み分布 / 復号誤り確率 / 復号法 / 最尤復号法 / 2元対称通信路
Research Abstract
Network coding is studied for efficient communication in networks. For reliable communication, error correcting code is used to encode data of network coding. This study aims to derive decoding method of codes and its performance analysis. Several decoding methods are given. It is shown that joint weight distribution of codes is very important for performance analysis. MacWilliams identy for joint weight distribution is derived for general network structure.