Research on the applicability to the different types of transmission media of PLC technology, and a self-supply type PLC system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Shinji  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60236924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshio  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00110833)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords通信方式(有線) / 電力線通信技術とその応用 / 省エネルギー / 情報通信工学 / 可視光通信 / スマートセンサ情報システム / 直流配電 / ワイヤレス給電 / ネットワーク / 有線アクセス / 電力線通信 / デュアルモード伝送方式 / ダイバーシティ
Research Abstract
As a development research of Power-Line Communications(PLC) technology for the conventional AC 100V channels, it was examined to the following three channels and its applicability was researched.(1) The DC distribution power-line channel in a house, which is promising to save the energy and expected to be constructed,(2) The visible light communication(VLC) channel by using the LED light, which achieves high energy-saving effect, and(3) The wireless electric power supply channel by the magnetic field resonance, which carries out the high efficiency and long-distance transmission. Moreover, a preliminary study for a self-supply type PLC system using the results of(3) was done.