Study on Spatial Correlation Characteristics of Ground Rainfall by Using Satellite Data and Its Application to Design of Communication Links
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50358991)
Research Collaborator CHUJO Wataru  名城大学, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (40292289)
YAMAMOTO Shinichi  情報通信研究機構, 研究員 (50358933)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords通信方式(無線,有線,衛星,光,移動) / 電波伝搬 / 衛星通信回線 / 降雨減衰 / 降雨強度空間相関特性 / 降雨減衰推定法 / 熱帯降雨観測衛星
Research Abstract
A new method to predict spatial correlation characteristics of rainfall intensity from cumulative distributions of rainfall intensity measured by satellite-borne rain radar and those measured by ground-based rain gauge. By applying this method to the data obtained by the Precipitation Radar aboard the Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission Satellite, the spatial correlation characteristics are estimated for the areas around 52 meteorological stations all over Japan. As a result, the spatial correlation characteristics are found to show clear regional dependence in central and western Japan that are consistent with our empirical knowledge about rain climatology.