A Study on Improve Performance in the Next-generation Broadband Wireless Communication Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Katsumi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60158152)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsOFDM通信 / DCR方式 / 周波数補正 / 直流オフセット補正 / I/Q不均衡補正 / OFDM通信方式 / 時変直流オフセット / CFO補正 / I / Q不均衡補正
Research Abstract
Orthogonal frequency division multiplexing(OFDM) has been adopted in many wireless communication systems. OFDM is known for its sensitivity to carrier frequency offset(CFO). Since the CFO destroys the orthogonality among subcarriers, the resulting inter-carrier interference(ICI) leads to severe performance degradation.
On the other hand, direct-conversion receiver(DCR) has attracted a lot of attention in recent years, for its smaller size and lower cost. However, the price is the additional disturbances, such as DC offset(DCO), I/Q imbalance. Obviously, the coexistence of the CFO and DCO is a critical problem in an OFDM DCR. In order to improve bit error ratio performance in the presence of analog impairments, a novel joint estimated method of CFO, DCO and I/Q imbalance were proposed.