Modeling of MAC Protocols Based on Incomplete Information Games and Countermeasures against Selfish Users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Katsumi  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (10235137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKETSUGU Jumpei  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (10405483)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移動体通信 / 情報通信工学 / ネットワーク / ゲーム理論 / 非協力ゲーム / 通信プロトコル / 利己的行動
Research Abstract
In a random access network, a node generally controls its packet transmission according to the specified backoff algorithm. Some nodes may disobey the backoff algorithm and behave selfishly in order to obtain more bandwidth share. We consider a scenario where a new node is ready to join a slotted ALOHA-type random access network and has to decide whether he should behave honestly or selfishly without the knowledge of the number of selfish nodes in the network. Numerical results indicate that selfish behavior is not always amply rewarded and that it provides a selfish node with less payoff than honest behavior in some cases.