Project/Area Number |
21560409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
HAEIWA Kazuhisa 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60382371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIO Takeshi 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (20316136)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 地上ディジタル放送 / ガードインターバル超え / SFN / OFDM / 歪み等化 / マルチパス / D/U / 受信機 / D / U |
Research Abstract |
The broadcasting method used in Japan(ISDB-T method), it is not possible, to equalize a delay wave arriving with a delay greater than±168μs, which could generate non-receipt. Therefore, we have thus considered an algorithm using a method that could equalize delay waves even with a delay time of around±1 ms, and desired wave level/delay wave level of near 0dB. We confirmed that the algorithm is capable of equalization with delay times of around±1 ms(when delay wave level/desired wave level=3 dB) with a frequency deviation of±1Hz((Standardized value). This will therefore be an effective way to deal with interference caused by a long-distance-delay-wave from SFN stations and etc.