Design of 2D directional adaptive filter banks and its application to image coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IKEHARA Masaaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00212796)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords信号処理 / 画像符号化 / 2次元フィルタバンク / 方向適応型ウエーブレット変換 / 画像圧縮 / リフティング構造 / フィルタバン / 多次元信号処理 / フィルタバンク
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose a two dimensional(2D) non-separable adaptive directional lifting(ADL) structure for discrete wavelet transform(DWT) and its image coding application. Although a 2D non-separable lifting structure of 9/7 DWT has been proposed by interchanging some lifting, we generalize a polyphase representation of 2D non-separable lifting structure of DWT. Furthermore, by introducing the adaptive directional filteringing to the generalized structure, the 2D non-separable ADL structure is realized and applied into image coding. Our proposed method is simpler than the 1D ADL, and can select the different transforming direction with 1D ADL. Through the simulations, the proposed method is shown to be efficient for the lossy and lossless image coding performance.