Privacy Enhancement in IPv6 Address
Project/Area Number |
21560413
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Takushoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | セキュアネットワーク / ディペンダブルコンピューティング / プライバシー / アドレス / unlinkability / location privacy / MobileIPv6 / Mobile IP / ロケーションプライバシー / アドレス変換 / MobileIP |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we have proposed two methods for enhancing privacy concerning the IPv6 addresses : receiver address translation using distributed relay service, and multiple home agents of Mobile IPv6.We have implemented the prototype of proposed methods on Linux system, and conducted some experiments. The result shows that the overheads are negligible compared to typical delay time in the Internet communications.