Stability Guarantee of All-Pass Multi-Dimensional Variable Fractional-Delay Filter and High-Accuracy Image Interpolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ITO Noboru  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (00237041)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords可変非整数フィルタ / 全域通過フィルタ / 安定性保証 / 画像補間 / 可変非整数遅延 / 可変フィルタ / 2次錐計画法 / 非整数遅延フィルタ / 可変遅延フィルタ / 全域通過遅延フィルタ / 複合誤差関数 / 安定性 / 線形計画法 / 逐次LP問題
Research Abstract
Image interpolation is required in various digital signal processing(DSP) applications. For example, if one wants to increase the resolution of an image, an image interpolator must be used to interpolate the image. A practical example is the zooming operation used in digital camera, where the image resolution is to be frequently adjusted. In this research, we developed a new interpolation technique that utilizes a new type of digital filter called variable fractional-delay(VFD) filter to achieve high-accuracy image interpolation. As long as an accurate all-pass VFD filter can be designed, more accurate image interpolation than the conventional methods like linear interpolation and cubic interpolation can be achieved.