Theory construction and realization of an extremely small antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hisamatsu  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00061234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMAKI Hiroaki  法政大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (60120838)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアンテナ / 超小型アンテナ / アンテナQ値 / 積分方程式 / インピーダンス整合
Research Abstract
A theoretical method for calculating the characteristics of an extremely small antenna with an arbitrarily shaped structure has been established, where an integral equation is formulated for the current along the antenna conductor. The kernel of this equation does not include calculations of derivatives and integrations, thereby leading to easy treatment with a reduced computation time. The integral equation has been applied to a spiral structure and solved using the method of moments. Based on the obtained results, an extremely small spiral antenna has been realized.