Development of environmental agreement type transparent thin microwave absorber to protect information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Yoshinobu  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (10339533)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報保護 / 環境適合 / 電波吸収体 / 超薄型電波吸収体
Research Abstract
In this research, ultra thin microwave absorber as an improvement technology of the multi-path environment for UHF-RFID system is reported. Additionally, a transparent feature is given to this absorber. Because the microwave absorber should not increase the blind area of the observation camera in the region for which UHF-RFID system is used(around the entrance gate of offices or warehouses). In an actual warehouse, the verified result about the effectiveness of tag identification probability improvement with this absorber is also presented.