Development of On-Chip Switching Power Supply Using Soft-Switching Amplifier and Its Digital Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUETSUGU Tadashi  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60279255)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子回路網 / 移動体通信 / マイクロマシン
Research Abstract
In order to integrate a soft-switching power supply on a chip, extension of operating frequency of soft-switching power supply to a higher frequency was developed. In this research, a novel protection circuit was developed in order to prevent destruction of transistor due to extremely high switch voltage during the transient state. A detection circuit was developed in order to acquire operating state of high frequency soft-switching power supply to digital control circuit. A novel gate driving scheme was proposed in order to reduce power dissipation at gate port of transistor which becomes unignorable in the high frequency operation.