Secure Information Hiding Technologies Based on Spread Spectrum Sequences with Good Correlation Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Sadanobu (2010-2011)  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (00321406)
小嶋 徹也 (2009)  Tokyo National College of Technology, 情報工学科, 准教授 (20293136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Tetsuya  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (20293136)
吉本 定伸  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (00321406)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUFUJI Shinya  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00173873)
KAWAMURA Yutaka  東京工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (10369944)
IISAKU Shunichi  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (50547833)
DOI Nobukazu  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (80547836)
TANAKA Akira  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (20578132)
MATSUMOTO Takahiro  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10304495)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords暗号・セキュリティ / スペクトル拡散 / 系列生成 / 完全相補系列 / 情報ハイディング / 電子透かし / 電子指紋 / ステガノグラフィ / 結託攻撃 / LDPC / 教材開発 / M系列 / Gold系列 / 技術者倫理
Research Abstract
We developed information hiding technologies using complete complementary codes, one of the spread spectrum sequences with ideal correlation properties. Specifically, a digital watermarking scheme, a digital fingerprinting scheme, and a steganography scheme using image data are proposed. The properties of these schemes are evaluated through numerical experiments on the transparency of the secret information, correctness of the extraction and the robustness against various attacks. As a result, it is shown that the proposed schemes have superior to the method based on other spread sequences.