Studies on the Scattering and the Propagation of High-Frequency Electromagnetic Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Toyohiko  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 教授 (10531981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Keiji  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 准教授 (20531982)
KAWANO Toru  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 講師 (30531983)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアンテナ / 高周波電磁界 / 電波伝搬 / 散乱電磁界
Research Abstract
We have performed the research by dividing the subject「Studies on the Scattering and the Propagation of High-Frequency Electromagnetic(EM) Waves」into two subtitles(1) Asymptotic Analysis and Experiment on the Scattering of EM waves by the Complex Objects and(2) Asymptotic Analysis and Experiment of Ground Wave Propagation along the Land-to-Sea Mixed-Path. We have clarified that the novel asymptotic solutions proposed in this research(a) agree very well with the reference solutions and the experimental results,(b) are easy to understand the physical phenomena, and(3) are expanded relatively easily to more complex problems on the scattering of EM waves by the objects and on the propagation of the EM waves along the mixed-path.