Project/Area Number |
21560425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
System engineering
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | FDTD解析 / 近赤外分光 / 光拡散方程式 / ヒト脳機能計測 / 脳髄液 / fNIRS / FDTD法 / 解析時間 / 境界条件 / 時間領域拡散光トモグラフィ / ヒト脳機能解析 / 時間領域光拡散トモグラフィ |
Research Abstract |
Optical pulse propagation analysis in adult heads is described, which is indispensable for diffuse optical tomography determining blood flow and its oxygenation in human brain. Adult heads consist of heterogeneous scattering medium and nonscattering medium. In this new theory, light propagation across the nonscattering region was calculated based on the space invariance of the radiance along a ray path, and FDTD analysis employing new boundary conditions was used to calculate optical propagation in heterogeneous scattering regions. The received light intensity and the mean time of flight dependences on source-detector separation estimated from the time-resolved reflectance of an adult head model are in reasonable agreement with previously reported experimental data and Monte Carlo simulations.