Studies of socio-economic systems promoting the use of renewable energy sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshihiro  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20419435)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 太陽光発電 / バイオマス / 制度設計 / 住宅用太陽光発電 / 余剰電力 / FIT / 補助金 / 官民協働 / 余剰電力買い取り / 余剰電力購入 / インセンティブ
Research Abstract
There are two topics in this research project. The first, main topic is what mechanism should be introduced to purchase electricity produced from residential photovoltaic(PV) systems when a government is aimed at increasing solar power generation. One of the primary findings is that what mechanism produces most social welfare and causes a lower electricity rate depends on the extent to which households with PV systems installed would reduce the amount of electricity consumption so as to increase the amount of PV electricity sale. The other topic is what form of management is appropriate for running a project making use of biomass discarded as waste. It is suggested that the optimal form should be associated with what kinds of biomass are used and what is produced in a project.