Simultaneous Optimal Design of Multifunctional Acoustic Wave Device through Structural Analysis of Electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Kiyoharu  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50252789)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生産システム工学 / 最適設計 / 弾性表面波デバイス / 最適化手法 / 進化計算 / 差分進化 / 並行プログラム / マルチコアCPU / 弾性波デバイス / 進化的計算
Research Abstract
Surface Acoustic Wave(SAW) devices have been used widely in Radio Frequency(RF) circuits of mobile communication equipments such as cellular phones. In this study, an optimal design technique of multifunctional SAW devices is developed for reducing the number of electronic parts used in RF circuits. The results of this study can be summarized by the following three points. 1) The structural design of a SAW filter is formulated as a three-objective optimization problem. Then a Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithm(MOEA) based on the latest EA, i. e., Differential Evolution(DE), is applied to the optimization problem. In order to analyze the relationship between the structure of electrodes and the device function, a set of solutions obtained by MOEA is evaluated statistically by using the principal component analysis. 2) A new MOEA is proposed for solving the multi-objective optimization problems which have more than four objectives. A fast approximation algorithm for the exclusive hypervolume is used by the new MOEA as the criterion of solutions. 3) In order to utilize multi-core CPUs for the design of multifunctional SAW devices, a concurrent program of DE is developed.