Production and evaluation of the MEMS submillimeters cell for imaging atomic magnetometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
DAIBO Masahiro  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20344616)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計測システム / センシングデバイス / 原子磁力計 / MEMS / 磁気センサー / 光ポンピング
Research Abstract
When a circularly-polarized laser beam and magnetic field are applied to an alkali metal atom, the electron performs precession. This optical pumping atomic magnetometer can detect a magnetic field in very high sensitivity as a change of the polarization. Because the conventional magnetometer was a vacuum device with the blown glass, it was unsuitable for miniaturization. We developed the apparatus which performed vapor deposition of potassium through a mask, glass conveyance, the anodic bonding the silicon and the glass in vacuum. We finally produced 5x5 cell array whose hole diameter is 700μm and 500μm in depth.