A Study on Portable 3D Environment Mapping System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHYA Akihisa  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30241798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計測システム / 三次元計測 / 知能ロボティクス / レーザ距離センサ / 知能ロボティックス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to construct a portable 3D environmental shape measurement system. The 3D shape is measured by quickly rotating the scanning laser range sensor. It will be used to inform the features of the environmental shape. In this study, an experimental system was developed and its feasibility and usefulness were examined through experiments.