Studies on Acquisition Strategies and Image reconstruction Methods in Phase-Scrambling Fourier Transform Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Satoshi  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80261816)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords信号処理 / 圧縮センシング / サンプリング定理 / 再構成 / MRI / 磁気共鳴映像法 / 高速映像法 / 折り返しアーティファクト / 画像
Research Abstract
The signal obtained in the phase-scrambling Fourier transform (PSFT) imaging technique can be transformed to the signal described by the Fresnel transform of the objects and therefore pseudo-parallel imaging is feasible. In this study, the improvementsin image quality with such pseudo-parallel imaging were examined and demonstrated. Experiments showed that the image quality was improved and that images almost entirelyfree of aliasing artifacts could be obtained.