Realization of Complex Wavelet Packet Transform with Perfect Translation Invariance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kazushi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90136531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIN Seiichi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20134463)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords信号処理 / ウェーブレットパケット / 並進不変性 / 統計解析 / システム同定 / 多重解像度解析 / 周波数分解能 / 再構成可能性 / 信号分離 / 線形システムの入出力関係 / 地中レーダ信号
Research Abstract
The results of this study are summarized as follows :(1) We showed that the perfect translation invariant Complex Discrete Wavelet Transform(PTI-CDWT) cannot be directly extended to the wavelet packet transform. But, it can be realized without multi-resolution analytical structure.(2) We realized two approximate translation invariant Complex Wavelet Packet Transforms(ATI-CWPTs) with multi-resolution analytical structure. The first is called Substitution-type Complex Wavelet Packet Transform, and the second is the Phase-Compensated Complex Wavelet Packet Transform.(3) We applied these two ATI-CWPTs to analysis of the input-output relation of linear systems. This is a basic tool for analyzing time-variant frequency characteristics of linear systems.(4) We applied our proposed ATI-CWPTs to analysis of extraordinary sound signals in rock drilling and location of buried pipes by using Ground-Penetrating Radar. The effectiveness of our developed transforms was demonstrated in industry applications.