Development of a distributed fiber-optic chemical sensor device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Shinji  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50293171)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス / 広域モニタリング技術 / 水素センサ / 酸素センサ / エバネッセント波吸収 / 高屈折率光ファイバ / 分布計測 / 計測工学 / 先端機能デバイス / 光ファイバ
Research Abstract
An evanescent-wave absorption type fiber-optic hydrogen gas sensor for distributed leakage monitoring was developed. A platinum-supported tungsten trioxide(Pt/WO_3) thin film as hydrogen sensitive material was successfully immobilized on periphery of bismuth based optical fiber by sol-gel method. In the presence of hydrogen, sharp sensor response based on the change in evanescent-wave absorption of sensing clad region was observed. Furthermore, reproducibility of the sensor with repeated exposure to hydrogen gas was good. Finally, multipoint sensing performance was demonstrated. These results indicate that the proposed sensor is promising for a low-cost and distributed leakage monitoring.