Inner surface profile measurement of a cylindrical object by an oblique incidence and multiple-wavelength interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Osami  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90018911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takamasa  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40206496)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光干渉計測 / 円筒内面形状 / 多波長干渉計 / 斜め入射干渉計 / 正弦波位相変調 / 流体軸受 / 計測機器 / 2波長干渉計
Research Abstract
A collimated line beam is incident at an oblique incident angle into an inner surface of a hydrodynamic bearing whose inner diameter and length are 3 mm and 3. 5 mm, respectively. Lights reflected in specified directions from the inner surface are selected to obtain an optical field whose phase distribution is proportional to the inner surface profile. This optical field interferes with a reference optical field in a multiple-wavelength interferometer using a tunable external cavity laser diode. Shapes of grooves with depth of about 5μm on the inner surface can be measured with an error less than 0. 3μm.