Development of real-time radio-wave power imager by EBG absorber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAGITANI Satoshi  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (30251937)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA Yoshiyuki  石川県工業試験場, 電子情報部, 研究主幹
SUGIURA Hirokazu  石川県工業試験場, 電子情報部, 主任技師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電波強度分布 / EBG / 電波吸収体 / 電磁環境計測 / 可視化
Research Abstract
A thin electromagnetic band-gap(EBG) absorber was employed to capture the 2-d image of absorbed radio-frequency(RF) power distribution. An EBG absorber tunable in the frequency range of 700 MHz-2. 7 GHz was designed and fabricated, and its absorption performance was analyzed. The 2-d distribution of incident RF power as well as polarization on a 35-cm square area was captured and visualized in real time(every 30 msec).