The optical fiber taste sensor using the artificial biological film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MORISAWA Masayuki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30220049)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 武藤 真三   (30220049)
HONMA Satoshi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (70362085)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラスチック光ファイバ / 味覚センサ / 膨潤性ポリマ / LB膜 / 味覚 / 光ファイバセンサ / ローダミンB誘導体 / 電位感受性色素 / 感性情報工学
Research Abstract
We have developed POF taste sensors because they have many advantages such as low-cost, easiness inhandling, immunity to electromagnetic interference and easines in adding new chemical functions. The proposed sensor is based on the POF structure changing from a leaky-POF to a guided-POF because of the changes in the refractive index caused by swelling ofthe cladding polymer for taste substances. In this study, to investigate the effect of the clad transparency condition, we fabricated POF humidity sensors, which have different transparent cladding. The results indicate that the sensitivity of the sensor was improved by using the dye-doped swelling polymer clad.