Monitoring of cell membrane disruption and recovery by broadband dielectric spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Koji  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (90127936)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計測システム / 誘電分光 / 細胞膜 / 赤血球 / 界面分極 / 溶血 / 細胞 / 誘電緩和
Research Abstract
A suspension of erythrocyte ghosts obtained by hypotonic hemolysis shows dielectric dispersion termedα-dispersion below 10 kHz. The exact nature of theα-dispersion, however, has not been studied because of difficulty in low-frequency measurement due to electrode polarization, and therefore its origin has not been clearly understood. In this study, a new electrode configuration was designed to extend the available frequency region to a lower frequency side, making it possible to investigate theα-dispersion in detail. The occurrence of theα-dispersion correlated strongly with the presence of holes in the ghost membranes and its properties were exactly interpreted by the numerical simulation with the spherical membrane model with a hole. The numerical simulation provided a liner relation between the characteristic frequency of theα-dispersion and the hole radius, and thereby the hole radius being determined straightforwardly.