Material Aging Diagnosis System using Magnetic sensing and Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Fumio  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 教授 (70234763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Futoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (50314042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCI Hiroaki  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30344617)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計測工学 / 信号解析 / 非破壊検査 / 磁性 / システム工学 / 状態監視 / 格子欠陥 / 長寿命化
Research Abstract
It is well known that the magnetism of strong magnetic materials is extremely sensitive with respect to the change of microstructure and to the residual-stress variation. In this study, a non-destructiveness evaluation system for aging properties was developed based on magnetic measurements of the ferromagnetic materials. The coercive force and Barkhausen noise(BHN) were evaluated using carbon steel sample specimens of stress loading. The characteristic curves were then derived by the measured magnetic properties. A fuzzy expert system related to magnetic properties was consequently developed with the decision rules of material aging process. The efficacy and validity of the proposed system were shown in the experimental works