Development of Continuous-Time Dynamical Reconstruction Method for High-Quality CT Image
Project/Area Number |
21560449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINAGA Tetsuya 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40220694)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJIMOTO Ken' ichi 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20300626)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 信号処理 / CT / 画像再構成 / 連続法 / 非線形力学系 / ハイブリッドシステム / 非適切問題 / 最小化問題 |
Research Abstract |
A continuous-time dynamic image reconstruction(CIR) system for medical computed tomography(CT) was proposed, and it was investigated through theoretical analysis, numerical analysis, creation of a prototype consisting of analog electronic circuits, and numerical experiments using a real X-ray CT scanner. Our CIR system could reconstruct images with almost the same quality as those of iterative methods without production of whitish broken-line artifacts and undesired negative pixel values. The results indicate that the use of hardware customized for the CIR system can reduce X-ray doses for a human body in clinical CT scanning.