| Project/Area Number |
21560451
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Measurement engineering
| Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOH Ryo 千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60327161)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTOOKA Seiichi 千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60083862)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Tsutomu 千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90083881)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 計測システム / 地中探査 / 弾性波 / 映像化 / 振幅相関合成 |
| Research Abstract |
The lateral detecting ability and the proper arrangement of receivers array of three dimensional amplitude correlation synthesis processing method for imaging objects buried underground are studied by both numerical simulation and experiment, respectively. The results show that the lateral detection of the imaging method is efficient for spread angles from the sound source of less than about 35°, and that the circular type receivers array is effective for reducing error images. Moreover, the relation between sound velocity measured from ground surface and that measured from underground is studied experimentally, where the result shows that the sound velocity measured from ground surface is about 85% of the velocity of longitudinal wave underground.