Analysis of muscle viscoelasticity in human motion control using system identification of multi channel and multi axis mechanomyogram
Project/Area Number |
21560452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 筋音図 / システム同定 / 粘弾性 / 前脛骨筋 / 前頸骨筋 |
Research Abstract |
The common peroneal nerve was electrically stimulated and muscle contraction of the tibialis anterior muscle was induced. The mechanomyogram was measured with a laser displacement meter and an acceleration sensor attached on the skin. The system, of which input was electrical stimulation and the output was mechanomyogram, was identified with the fifth-or sixth-order model. The natural frequencies of the system agreed with those originated from the elasticity of the muscle and subcutaneous fat. The relationship between stimulation strength/frequency and viscoelasticity was revealed.