Development of rear sonar using exhaust sound of automobile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAKASAKO Noboru  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (90188920)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパワースペクトル / マイコン化 / リアソナー / リニアチャープ音 / 定在波 / 排気音 / 推定距離の補正 / 距離スペクトル / 遠隔会議システム / 立体音場再現 / 音源までの距離の推定
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to realize a rear-sonar of automobile for detecting obstacles(or targets) behind the automobile, using the exhaust sound of the automobile emitted from the automobile muffler. (1) We considered the fundamental properties and potentials of the distance estimation method based on the phase interference of audible sound. (2) We developed several methods, so as to reduce the error due to geometrical positions of the loudspeaker, target and microphone and the error due to the effect of the observation noise and measurement system. Furthermore, (3) we proposed a distance measurement method to measure the distance shorter than the minimum measurable distance.