Elemental technologies to develop single photon detectors having high temperature, high speed and high sensitivity operation
Project/Area Number |
21560455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKI Shigehito 情報通信研究機構, 主任研究員 (30398424)
OKAI Daisuke 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60336831)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | センシングデバイス / 単一光子検出 / 高温超伝導 / ナノワイヤー / ナノワイヤ |
Research Abstract |
We studied elemental technologies to develop HTS(high temperature superconducting) nano-wire as a key device "single photon detector" for the quantum cryptographic communication. Experiments were carried out using YBa_2Cu_3O_y(YBCO). It was shown that a 200-nm-wide and 25-mm-long nano-wire could be constructed in a 100μm×100μm square by using a 250-turns-meandering configuration. We examined how to suppress superconductivity degradation in the nano-wire during plasma etching processes. Liquid N2 cooling to a sample stage was effective to prevent the degradation from ion bombardments of plasma etching. As a result, superconducting current was observed for a 200-nm-wide and 1-μm-long nano-wire. We also investigated lattice mismatching at a hetero-epitaxial surface between YBCO and single crystal substrate. Then, YBCO thin film with only 20 nm thickness showed critical temperature(T_c) over 80 K. On the other hand, a T_c dependence on the YBCO thickness was examined from 80 nm to 10 nm. It produced a possibility to realize very thin HTS nano-wire with effective thickness less than 10 nm.