Robust Cooperative Algorithm Design for Robotic Sensor Networks and Experimental Verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masayuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90181370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANAKA Takeshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10452012)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制御理論 / 制御工学 / センサネットワーク / ロボティックネットワーク / 協調制御 / 耐故障性
Research Abstract
This project aimed at(1) Visual Observer-Based Cooperative Control,(2) Cooperative Task Switching Algorithm Design,(3) Robust Cooperative Control Algorithm Design,(4) Establishment of a Robotic Sensor Network System. On Topic(1): We succeeded in deriving theoretical results on conditions for achieving successful cooperation. The result was accepted for presentation at premier conferences, where it received a high evaluation as the first paper providing a nonlinear observer-based cooperative control scheme with theoretical guarantees. The result was also published in a domestic journal. We also extended the result from a pin-hole type camera model to a panoramic camera model so as to overcome the view angle issue which is an essential problem when we use a vision sensor. The result was also published in an international conference and a domestic journal. On Topic(2): We have succeeded in presenting a task switching law based on a so-called consensus protocol. The paper received a best presentation award at a premier conference. Moreover, we presented another distributed task switching algorithm based on evolutionary game theory, which was published in an international journal. On Topic(3): We thought of an idea that robust cooperation is met by integrating game theory with cooperative control. As a preliminary, we first addressed the problem in(i) via game theoretic approach, which was successfully accepted for an international conference and a domestic journal. Moreover, we presented a learning algorithm leading agents to the optimal actions even without any prior knowledge on environment. A series of the results will be presented at a conference and, recently, the journal version was accepted for publication. On Topic(iv): We succeeded in establishing a robotic sensor network system and most of the papers mentioned above include experimental verification using the system.