Cooperative Grasping Control by Using Swarm Vehicles with Time-Varying Information Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAMERIKAWA Toru  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30262554)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords群移動ロボット / 情報結合構造 / 協調把持 / 協調取り囲み / マルチエージェントシステム / フォーメーション制御 / 漸近安定性 / 合意問題 / マルチエ-ジェントシステム
Research Abstract
This research dealt with cooperative grasping by distributed vehicle swarms. First, we constructed multiple mobile robot control systems, and derived a mathematical model for the system. Then the enclosure control methodology corresponding to the time-varying information structure was derived and the verification by control simulations and experiments was performed. Finally the grasping control for time-varying information structure between mobile robots was proposed. We proved the asymptotical convergence of the closed-loop systems and cooperative grasping was achieved. Several simulations/experiments showed the effectiveness of the proposed cooperative control.