Development of a motion control system adapting to real environment for robots with nonlinear springs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOMADA Satoshi  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10215387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Junji  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30345996)
SHIRAI Tatsuya  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (20342503)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非線形バネ / ロボット / 剛性 / 環境適応 / 腱駆動 / リミッター / 非線形バネ機構 / 関節剛性 / モーションコントロール / ヒステリシス特性 / 外乱オブザーバ
Research Abstract
In order to realize a useful motion control in human environment, researches has been done for the following topics :(1) developing a flexible and safety manipulator,(2) developing a robust control method for uncertainty and variation of environment, and(3) acquisition of motion adaptive to environment. For(1), development of a manipulator using nonlinear springs SAT for catching motion is done. For(2), development and experiment of an end point stiffness control of a 2 joint arm is done. For(3), application of a method using neural network and reinforcement learning is done.